Football

Stroud Finishes 4th In Heisman Voting

NEW YORK – Ohio State quarterback CJ Stroud had a record setting season for the Buckeyes, but the Heisman Trophy remained elusive as the redshirt freshman finished 4th in balloting for the 2021 award.

Alabama’s quarterback Bryce Young took home the hardware with more than twice as many total points of anyone else in the running. Aidan Hutchinson of Michigan finished 2nd, Pittsburgh’s Kenny Pickett finished 3rd.

Stroud is the 13th Heisman Finalist in Ohio State program history and the fourth over the past four seasons. His 4th place finish is in line with recent Ohio State quarterbacks with Justin Fields and Dwayne Haskins finishing 3rd in their years along with Chase Young finishing 4th and JT Barrett coming in 5th.

Ohio State’s most recent Heisman Trophy winner is Troy Smith, who won it in 2006. Previous winners include Eddie George, Archie Griffin (x2), Howard “Hopalong” Cassady, Vic Janowicz and Les Horvath.

Stroud will have more opportunities at the award as a second-year player for the Buckeyes and it would be hard not to call the Ohio State quarterback an early contender for the award with both he and Young having eligibility left while Hutchinson and Pickett will be off to the next level after this season.

Stroud broke or tied several Ohio State records this season including consecutive completions, touchdown passes in a game and becoming the first quarterback to throw for five touchdowns in a game without an interception in back-to-back games.

The Ohio State quarterback was No. 2 in the nation in passer efficiency rating (182.2), No. 4 in passing yards per game (351.1 yards per game), No. 3 in yards per attempt (9.78) and No. 5 in passing touchdowns (38).

Stroud also pulled off a first-time feat when it came to being recognized by the Big Ten conference as the second-year quarterback won the B1G Freshman, Quarterback and Offensive Player of the Year awards, something that had never been done by a conference player before.

Stroud will be back in Columbus (Ohio) early on Sunday and will be back at it as the Buckeyes have less than three weeks to get ready for the Utah Utes in the Rose Bowl. While the results of that game won’t matter for the Heisman Trophy in 2022, it would be a strong launching point for Stroud’s next campaign.

RankNameSchool1st2nd3rdTotal
1.Bryce YoungAlabama684107452311
2.Aidan HutchinsonMichigan78273174954
3.Kenny PickettPittsburgh28175197631
4.CJ StroudOhio State12118127399
5.Will AndersonAlabama317974325
6.Kenneth Walker IIIMichigan St.185385245
7.Matt CorralOle Miss103256150
8.Desmond RidderCincinnati5153681
9.Jordan DavisGeorgia9151875
10.Breece HallIowa State05717